Appointments by Gov. Rick Scott for Friday, July 14, 2017

Jul 14 • 323 Views • View Comments

Share Button

Governor Scott Appoints Michael Vallencourt to Clay County Utility Authority

Governor Rick Scott today announced the reappointment of Michael Vallencourt to the Clay County Utility Authority.

Vallencourt, 58, of Orange Park, is the chairman of the board for Vallencourt Construction Co. Inc. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Alabama. Vallencourt is reappointed for a term beginning July 14, 2017, and ending September 30, 2019.

Governor Scott Appoints One to Florida Housing Finance Corporation

Governor Rick Scott today announced the appointment of Creston Leifried to the Florida Housing Finance Corporation.

Leifried, 36, of Chuluota, is the vice president of Coastal Reconstruction Group, Inc. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning July 14, 2017, and ending November 13, 2018.

This appointment is subject to Senate confirmation.

Governor Scott Appoints Ben Gibson to State Board of Education

Governor Rick Scott today announced the appointment of Ben Gibson to the State Board of Education.

Gibson, 33, of Tallahassee, is an attorney at Benjamin J. Gibson, P.A., and previously served as the Deputy General Counsel in the Executive Office of the Governor. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida and his law degree from Florida State University. Gibson succeeds John Padget and is appointed for a term beginning July 14, 2017, and ending December 31, 2020.

The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Governor Scott Appoints Katie Cole to
District Board of Trustees, St. Petersburg College

Governor Rick Scott today announced the reappointment of Katherine “Katie” Cole to the District Board of Trustees, St. Petersburg College.

Cole, 42, of Belleair, is an attorney with Hill Ward Henderson, PA. She received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Tennessee and her law degree from Stetson University. Cole is reappointed for a term beginning July 14, 2017, and ending May 31, 2021.

The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

 

Leave a Comment